WW1 soldiers and nurses
These are the East Melbourne people who served in the First World War. Some were born here, some lived and worked here and some registered for service here.
Click on a name to go to an individual's biography.
Name | Military units | Roll of Honour | Author |
---|---|---|---|
FARLEY, John Henry | 6th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
FARLEY, John Henry | 24th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
FALKINGHAM, William | 1st Australian General Hospital | Jill Fenwick | |
FALKINGHAM, Henry |
23rd Battalion 28th Battalion, 3 Reinforcements |
Peter Fielding | |
FALCONER, James | 30th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement | Peter Fielding | |
ETHEREDGE, William Walter |
6th Field Ambulance 7th Field Ambulance 5th Field Ambulance |
Jill Fenwick | |
EMERY, George Washington | Australian Army Service Corps. |
Peter Fielding Jill Fenwick |
|
ELLIOTT, William Ewart | 8th Battalion, C Company | Peter Fielding | |
EGAN, Marshall John Patrick | 57th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
EDWARDS, William Bertrand | 5th Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 2 | Peter Fielding | |
EDWARDS, Norman John Henry |
1 to 3 (WA) and (TAS) Reinforcements (May-Oct 1918) 40th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
EDWARDS, Norman Daly |
4th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement 1st Anzac Cyclists Battalion 2nd Anzac Cyclists Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
EDWARDS, Ernestine Mabel |
Australian Army Nursing Service (25 British General Hospital 1917-19 (primarily)) |
Janet Scarfe | |
EDGINTON, Arthur Benjamin | 22nd Battalion, D Company | Jill Fenwick | |
EDGCUMBE, Erica Valletort | Australian Army Nursing Service | Janet Scarfe | |
ECCLES, Harold |
24th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement 8th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
EARLES, William Patrick | 21st Battalion, A Company | Jill Fenwick | |
DYETT, Terence Egan | 7th Battalion, 1st Australian Division | Sylvia Black | |
DYER, Ralph Stanley | 7th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
DUNNING, Charles Hamilton | Field Artillery Brigade 2, Battery 6 | Peter Fielding | |
DUNLOP, Archibald John | 4th Light Horse Regiment, 26th Reinforcement | Peter Fielding | |
DUNKLING, George Joseph | 7th General (Victorian) Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
DUNCAN, Norman Sinclair |
6th Battalion, F Company 39th Battalion |
Sue Larkin Jill Fenwick |
|
DUGGAN, Henry James |
5th Battalion, 15th Reinforcements 58th Infantry Battalion, 2-5 Reinforcements, April-Sept. 1916 59th Battalion, B Company |
Jill Fenwick | |
DUFFY, Charles Allan Gavan |
Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 6 19 Depot Supply |
Jill Fenwick | |
DUBOIS, A. J. | Middlesex Regiment | Mike O'Brien | |
DU BOIS, Edmond |
60th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement 40th Battalion 38th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
DRUMMOND, Walter |
Supply Column 3, Mechanical Transport Reinforcement 1 26 ASC (Army Service Corps) 1-9 Reinforcements June 1916 to Jan 1917 |
Sue Larkin | |
DOWNING, William Hooper | Army Service Corps July 1916 Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
DOWNING, Robert Clifford |
Machine Gun Company 10, Reinforcement 12 21st Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
DOWNIE, William |
14th Field Ambulance 4th Field Ambulance |
Jill Fenwick | |
DOWKER, Robert | 5th Battalion | Peter Fielding | |
DOWER, Leslie Hubert | Machine Gun Company 15, Reinforcement 4 | Peter Fielding | |
DOW, Wilson | 5th Battalion on enlisted transferred to 57th Battalion in France. | Peter Fielding | |
DOUGLAS, Arthur | 23rd Battalion, 20th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
DOUGLAS, Alexander | Railway Unit, Section 2 | Jill Fenwck | |
DOUGHARTY, Douglas Hamilton |
Convalescent Depot, Harefield Park, London, and Special Reinforcements (Feb 1915 - March 1916) 2nd Field Ambulance reinforcements 1st South Midland Casualty Clearing Station (temp) |
Sue Larkin | |
DONNAN, James | 29th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
DONALDSON, Alexander | 29th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
DOCTER, Alfred William | 21st Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
DIX, Frank |
Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Squadron, Reinforcement 1 292 Siege Battery 42nd Division |
Jill Fenwick | |
DITCHBURN, William Arthur |
10th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement 16th Battalion , 6th Reinforcement |
Jill Fenwick | |
DILNOT, Emily | Queen Alexandra Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve | Janet Scarfe | |
DICKINSON, Ruby Droma |
Australian Army Nursing Service (21 General Hospital) (60 General Hospital) (3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
DEVINE, William | 12th Infantry Brigade | Jill Fenwick | |
DEVEREUX, Matthew | 18th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
DENSHAM, Roger |
6th Battalion 13-18 Reinforcements ASC Details |
Jill Fenwick | |
DENE, Arundel Cecil |
23rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement 59th Battalion 58th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
DELANEY, Richard |
5th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement 1st Anzac Salvage Corps |
Jill Fenwick | |
DEANE, Cornelius Aloysius | 58th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
DEACON, Allan Stanley | 5th Field Company Engineers | Jill Fenwick | |
DE MORTON, Walter Henri | 28th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
DAVISON, Frank Sinclair | 14th Battalion, 5th Reinforcements | Peter Fielding | |
DAVIS, William Emille | 39th Battalion, A Company | Jill Fenwick | |
DAVIS, Mark | 2nd Battalion Royal Park | Jill Fenwick | |
DAVIS, John George Walker | 44th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
DAVIES, Percival Naunton | 2nd Pioneer Battalion | Jil Fenwick | |
DAVIES, Gilbert Heneage |
13th Light Horse Regiment 2nd Light Horse Regiment 39th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
DARLING, Edward Ernest | 5th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
DALY, Patrick | 14th Battalion, G Company | Jill Fenwick | |
CURRIE, Robert | 5th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement | ||
CUREL, John |
5th Light Horse Regiment (Gallipoli) 11 Light Horse Regiment/ 1st Camel Regiment (Egypt) |
Rosie Smith | |
CULLIVER, Seth William |
2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade , Battery 6 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade |
Jill Fenwick | |
CROW, Francis Peter | 109th Battery, 23rd Howitzers | Sylvia Black | |
CRICHTON, Robert Anderson | 7th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
CRAWLEY, Richard Henry |
4th Field Bakery, 23rd Battalion 2nd Training Brigade, Codford, UK |
Jill Fenwick | |
CRANSTON, Albert Victor Herbert | 6th Battery AFA | Bob Batrouney | |
CRAMER, Winifred Mary | Australian Military Forces (Home Service) | Janet Scarfe | |
COZENS, Lewis William | 14th Battalion, A Company | Jill Fenwick | |
COY, John William | 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps | Sylvia Black | |
COXON, Jack Garnet | 24th Battalion, A Coy | Sylvia Black | |
COWPER, Gerald Audrey Cadogan |
8th Battalion AIF E Company, Australian Flying Corps 8th Training Squadron Australian Flying Corps 6th Training Squadron Australian Flying Corps |
Jill Fenwick | |
COURTNEY, Henry William | 22nd Battalion, 20th Reinforcements | Tim Holland | |
COUGHLAN, Talouchlan | 7th Battalion 3rd Refit | Peter Fielding | |
COTTERILL, William |
19th Battalion 46th Battalion, 4th Australian Division Australian Army Motor Corps |
Jill Fenwick | |
CORRIGAN, Thomas Norman |
21 Battalion 24 Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
CORRIGAN, Noel Aubrey | No. 4 Company, Broadmeadows Vamp | Jill Fenwick | |
CORDNER, Joseph Alan | 6th Battalion, B Company | Peter Fielding | |
CORCORAN, George John |
2nd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 1 9th Field Company Engineers |
Sue Larkin | |
COOPER, Leslie |
37th Battalion 38th Battalion, Headquarters |
Jill Fenwick | |
COOPER, George Henry | 8 Field Artillery Brigade | Jill Fenwick | |
COOPER, Charl |
8th Field Artillery Brigade, 2nd Division Australian Amy Veterinary Corps |
Jill Fenwick | |
COONEY, Francis Joseph |
8th Machine Gun Company, 9th Reinforcement 5th Machine Gun Company |
Sylvia Black | |
CONWAY, John | 8th Battalion on enlistment, 60th Battalian when KIA | Peter Fielding | |
CONNOR, Eden Dennis | 5th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement | Peter Fielding | |
CONLON, Peter David | 20th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
COLLINS, Reginald Michael | 23rd Battalion, D Company | Jill Fenwick | |
COLLINS, James Francis | 22nd Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
COCHRANE, Stanley |
Australian Army Medical Corps 1st Australian General Hospital 22nd Battalion (temp) 6th Australian Field Ambulance |
Sue Larkin | |
COBB, Alexander |
3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 1 Ordnance Corps |
Jill Fenwickl | |
COATE, Walter Hamilton | 21st Battalion, A Company | Bob Batrouney | |
CLEVERDON, Frederic Toon * | Chaplains' Corps | Jill Fenwick | |
CLEMENT, Sydney Reynold | 5th Battalion, B Company | Peter Fielding | |
CLARKE, Herbert Clifford | 23rd Battalion, 20th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
CLARKE, Cyril Lowther |
14 Australian General Hospital, AIF 5 LH Field Ambulance |
Sylvia Black | |
CLARK, William | Army Medical Corps, Special Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
CLARK, Percy Victor | Supply Column 3, Mechanical Transport Reinforcement 1 | Jill Fenwick | |
CLARK, Leslie Henry Charles | Australian Wireless Squadron 1, Reinforcement 4 | Jill Fenwick | |
CHAUVEL, Harry | Michael O'Brien | ||
CHAMBERS, Gordon Enoch John | Australian Flying Corps, November 1917 Reinforcement | Jill Fenwck | |
CECIL, Edith Ruth |
Australian Army Nursing Service (1 Australian General Hospital) (3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital) (Military Infectious Hospital, Choubra) (13 [British] General Hospital) (Sea Transport Staff Sections 7-8) |
Janet Scarfe | |
CATTANACH, Harry | 8th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
CATTANACH, Adam Smith | 37th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
CATHIE, Harry Lorraine |
24th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Transferred to 8th Batt. 24 Feb 1916 |
Peter Fielding | |
CASS, Frederick | 5th Battalion, Headquarters | Sue Larkin | |
CARVER, Henry Norman |
Army Medical Corps February 1917 Reinforcements 2nd Australian Field Ambulance Australian Army Pay Corps |
Sue Larkin | |
CARTER, Eric Charles | 29th Battalion, D Company | Peter Fielding | |
CARSON, Henry | 6th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
CARROLL, William Edward | 21st Battalion, D Company | Peter Fielding | |
CARROLL, Alphonso Bertram | Field Artillery Brigade 6, Battery 18 | Peter Fielding | |
CARMODY, John Patrick | Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Special Draft | Sue Larkin | |
CARINE, John William | Machine Gun Company 4, Reinforcement 12 | Peter Fielding | |
CARDWELL, James Pearson | Head Quarters 1st Australian Division | Peter Fielding | |
CANTWELL, Philip Sylvester | 21st Battalion/ 13th refits | Peter Fielding | |
CAMPBELL, John McNeil | 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance | Peter Fielding | |
CAMPBELL, John | Field Artillery Brigade 4, Battery 12 | Jill Fenwick | |
CAMERON, Robert Ewen | Special Draft, AIF Officers | Bob Batrouney | |
CAMERON, John |
39th Battalion 10th Light Trench Mortar Battery |
Jill Fenwick | |
CAMERON, Henry Gervais Lovett |
57th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement 56th Battalion 58th Battalion 60th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
CAMERON, Edith Clare |
Australian Army Nursing Service (1 Australian General Hospital) (26 [British] General Hospital) (1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station) (10 Stationary Hospital) (1 and 2 Australian Auxiliary Hospitals) (31, 71 and 14 [British] General Hospitals) |
Janet Scarfe | |
CAMBRIDGE, Ernest George Henry |
6th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement 1st Anzac Wireless Section 7th Battalion AIF 4th Division Signals |
Jill Fenwick | |
BUSH, Hubert Sheppard | Australian Medical Corp. General Reinforcements | Sue Larkin | |
BURNS, Stanley Henry |
3rd Light Horse 39th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement |
Jill Fenwick | |
BURNELL, Frederick Joseph | 6th Battalion, G Company | Jill Fenwick | |
BURN, Cecil George | 22nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BURLEY, Thomas Mathew | 46th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BURLEY, Rexford | 23rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BURKE, Patrick Thomas |
8th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement 60th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
BURFORD, Lionel | Field Artillery Brigade 4, Reinforcement 2 | Sylvia Black | |
BUDDON, Frederick Phillip |
21st Battalion, Headquarters 6th Training Battalion |
||
BRUNTON, Arthur Alexander |
2/58 Reinforcements Battalion, subsumed into 57th Battalion 57th Battalion, later renamed 17th Light Railway Company |
Peter Fielding | |
BRUNT, Archibald Andrew |
13th Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron Taken on Strength 1st Aust&NZ mounted Reg in France 15 May 1916 Transferred to Aust Army Service Corp France 17 July 1916 Taken on strength 7th Aust Army Service Corp as a driver |
Peter Fielding | |
BROWNLEE, Robert |
Enlisted 6th Brigade, 23rd Battalion, A Company Transferred to 6th Field Corp Engineers 12 Aug 1916 |
Peter Fielding | |
BROOKS, Constance Jessie |
Australian Army Nursing Service (Indian Nursing Service) [Colaba War Hospital] [18 British Hospital] [Victoria War Hospital] [Hospital Ship Ellora] [Gerald Freeman Thomas Hospital] |
Janet Scarfe Peter Fielding |
|
BROOKS, Chassie Winton | 3rd Divisional Train, 22nd Company, Army Service Corps | Peter Fielding | |
BROOKE, Katie Winifred |
Australian Army Nursing Service (Indian Nursing Service) (Deccan Military Hospital, Poona, India) (Station Hospital, Bangalore) (19th British Station Hospital, Rawalpindi) |
Janet Scarfe | |
BROBERG, Carl Albert | Australian Medical Corp | Sue Larkin | |
BRIESE, Arthur Oswald | 59th Battalion, 5th Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
BRIDE, Benjamin William | 7th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BRENNAN, John (Jack) | A Company, 6th Battalion | Peter Fielding | |
BRAYSHAW, Albert | 2nd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4 | Peter Fielding | |
BRAIN, Thomas William | 8th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BRAGG, Arthur Robert |
24th Battalion, 6th Reinforcements 60th Battalion |
Susan Lawrence Jill Fenwick |
|
BRADLEY, Duncan |
23rd Battalion, A Company Later transferred to the 57 Battalion in France |
Peter Fielding | |
BOWEN, John James Enos | 28th Battalion, 7th Brigade | Jill Fenwick | |
BOWEN, Idris | 5th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BORWICK, Thomas Faulkner |
6th Battalion, A Company 2nd Infantry Battalion 9th Infantry Brigade |
Jill Fenwick Sylvia Black |
|
BORWICK, Henry Barton |
1 Division Artillery Field Artillery Brigade 2, Reinforcements 8 |
Jill Fenwick | |
BONNIN, Irene Gertrude Hiller |
Australian Army Nursing Service (1 Australian General Hospital) (3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
BONNICK, John William |
29th Battalion 65th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
BONE, Ronald Merton | 11th General (Victorian) Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
BONE, Kenric Clifton | 11th General (Victorian) Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
BOLTON, Reginald Henry |
29th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement 39th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
BOLTON, Francis Basil |
15 Reinforcements, 6th Battalion 56th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
BODEN, Samuel |
5th Battalion, G Company 2nd Machine Gun Company |
Jill Fenwick | |
BLUNDELL, Madeline Patricia Petrie |
Australian Army Nursing Service (3rd Australian General Hospital) (2nd Australian General Hospital) (1st Australian Auxiliary Hospital) (Hospital and troop transports) |
Janet Scarfe Peter Fielding |
|
BLOOMFIELD, Bertram Benjamin | C Company 31st Battalion |
Jill Fenwick Mike O'Brien |
|
BLATCHFORD, Herbert Albert |
14th Field Artillery Brigade 13th Field Artillery Brigade |
Jill Fenwick | |
BLAIR, William Allison | 38th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
BLACK, Herbert | 9th Field Company Engineers | Jill Fenwick | |
BLACK, Emily Conyngham |
Australian Army Nursing Service (17th British General Hospital) (50th British General Hospital) (52nd British General Hospital) (42nd British General Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
BISHOP, Selwyn Teignmouth |
16th Field Company Engineers 67th Field Company Engineers |
Jill Fenwick | |
BIRBECK, Harry |
4th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement 1 Imperial Camel Corps, 14 Coy. 15 Light Horse Regiment |
Jill Fenwick | |
BIDDULPH, Francis Edmond |
4th Light Horse Regiment, 14th Reinforcement 1st Division Bicycle Corps 60th Battalion |
Peter Fielding | |
BIDDLE, Frederick Leslie | Field Artillery Brigade 2, Battery 4 | Murray Hohnen | |
BETTERIDGE, Richard |
Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Squadron, 1-3 Reinforcement No 67 Australian Flying Corps Wireless Operator |
Jill Fenwick | |
BETT, Gordon Alexander | Australian Army Pay Corps | Peter Fielding | |
BERKELEY, William Henry | 8th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BERGMEIER, Alexander Stanley |
31st Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement 46th Battalion, 4th Australian Division |
Jill Fenwick | |
BENTLEY, George Valentine |
21st Australian Service Corps, attached to 3rd Division 5th Division Supply |
Jill Fenwick | |
BECKETT, John | 24th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BEATTY, Samuel |
38th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement 5th Division Train |
Jill Fenwick | |
BATTESON, James | 23rd Battalion, D Company | Jill Fenwick | |
BATEMAN, Cecil | 6th Battalion, F Company | Jill Fenwick | |
BASCOMBE, Frederick Nuel |
37th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement 38th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
Bascombe, Frederick John | 46th Battalion, 4th Australian Division | Jill Fenwick | |
BARRY, George | 38th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BARRY, Archibald John | 58th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement | Peter Fielding | |
BARROW, Frank Turner | 2nd Divisional Train AASC | Jill Fenwick | |
BARRIE, Charles Gordon |
59th Battalion 60th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
BARNS, Aubrey Vernon | 21st Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
BARBER, Henry Victor | 59th Battalion, 6th Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
BARBER, Albert | Machine Gun Company 10, Reinforcement 8 | Jill Fenwick | |
BANNISTER, John James | 8th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement | Peter Fielding | |
BANNISTER, Alfred James | 22nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement on elistment | Peter Fielding | |
BANNAN, William |
No 1 Mining Corps 2nd Tunnelling Corps |
Bob Batrouney | |
BANKS, James Bruce | Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Squadron, Headquarters | Jill Fenwick | |
BANBURY, Frederick |
29th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement 5th Division Signalling Company |
Jill Fenwick | |
BANBROOK, Albert Clifford | Field Artillery Brigade 3, Battery 9 | Jill Fenwick | |
BALME, Gerald Archibald |
10/29th Battalion 70th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
BAKER, Harold Arthur | 22nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcements | Peter Fielding | |
BAIGENT, Albert | 37th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
AYERS, Edward Woodzell |
3rd Divisional Supply Column Mechanical Transport, 8th Reinforcements 39th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
AVISION, Frank | 38th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
ARMSTRONG, Abel | 14th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
ARLIDGE, George William | 1st Battalion 21st Reinforcements | Peter Fielding | |
ANGRAVE, Arthur Douglas | 10th Machine Gun Company | Jill Fenwick | |
ANDREW, Frederick Joseph |
4 Field Artillery Brigade , Ammunition Column 12 Field Artillery B.R. 11 |
Jill Fenwick | |
ANDREW, Clement Serle | July 1917 Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
ANDREW, Basil John |
12th Battalion 14th Reinforcements 3rd Infantry Brigade |
Jill Fenwick |