WW1 soldiers and nurses
These are the East Melbourne people who served in the First World War. Some were born here, some lived and worked here and some registered for service here.
Click on a name to go to an individual's biography.
Name | Military units | Roll of Honour | Author |
---|---|---|---|
JUNCK, George Fritz Augustus | Sue Larkin | ||
KAVANAGH, Michael Joseph | 2nd Field Company Engineers | Jill Fenwick | |
KEAST, Raymond Fairbairn | 14th Australian General Hospital | Sylvia Black | |
KEEGAN, William Sydney | 46th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
KELLY, Francis Hugh Patrick | 31st Battalion, D Company | JIll Fenwick | |
KELLY, Roger |
5th Battalion, D Company 59th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
KELLY, Thomas Ivon Ward |
Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Special Draft 4th Squadron Australian Flying Corps 10th Wing Royal Flying Corps |
Jill Fenwick | |
KEMPSON, Albert Victor |
23rd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement 60th Battalion Provost |
Jill Fenwick | |
KEMPSON, Thomas Henry |
Australian Flying Corps, No 4 Squadron, Headquarters 71st Squadron R.A.F.C. |
Jill Fenwick | |
KENDALL, Eleanor Jane |
Australian Army Nursing Service (1 Australian General Hospital) (1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station) (10 General Hospital) (Croydon War Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
KENT, John Morris |
5th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement 65th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
KERR, Alic Oscar |
Field Artillery Brigade 8, Reinforcement 4 Field Artillery Battery 14 |
Jill Fenwick | |
KERR, Donald Wallace |
6th Battalion, E Company 8/57th Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
KERR, George Ernest | 14th Battalion, G Company | Jill Fenwick | |
KERR, George York |
Machine Gun Company 2, Reinforcement 13 6th Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
KERR, Malcolm Edgar |
2nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement 1st Pioneer Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
KERRIGAN, Robert Augustus | Railway Unit, Section 2 | Jill Fenwick | |
KIBBLEWHITE, Gilbert Francis | 1st Australian Field Artillery (Howitzer Battery) | Jill Fenwick | |
KIERNAN, James | 57th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
KIMBERLEY, Arthur Frederick | Special Draft Reinforcements Signal Service (Egypt) | Jill Fenwick | |
KING, Agnes Wotherspoon |
Australian Army Nursing Service (No 1 Australian General Hospital) (No 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital) (No 2 Australian Auxiliary Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
KING, Gordon Alexander |
28th A.A.S.C. 10th A.A.S.C. |
Jill Fenwick | |
KNIGHT, John | 14th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
KNIGHT, Victor Ernest |
4th Squadron Australian Flying Corps 2nd Australian Flying Corps |
Jill Fenwick | |
LAMANDE, Henri Joseph | Divisional Signal Company 2, Reinforcement 14 | Sylvia Black | |
LAMANDE, Leopold George | 23rd Battalion, 10th Reinforcements | Sylvia Black | |
LANGFORD, Clarence Augustus |
Machine Gun Company 6, Reinforcement 11 Machine Gun Company 2 |
Jill Fenwick | |
LANGLEY, James | 60th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
LAPPAN, Matthew | 21st Battalion, 9th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
LARKING, Rupert | 4th Light Horse Regiment, 17th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
LARKINS, Brian Lockwood | 1st Divisional Train, 2nd and 3rd Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
LARKINS, William James |
14th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement 4th Pioneer Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
LATTIMORE, Victory Reginald | Sylvia Black | ||
LAVELL, George Charles | Divisional Ammunition Column 3, Reinforcement 6 | Jill Fenwick | |
LAWRENCE, Percival Joseph |
2nd Infantry Brigade Headquarters No 3 Section Sea Transport |
Sylvia Black | |
LEAKE, Lancelot Luke | 12th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
LEARY, Joseph | 14th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
LEE-ARCHER, Estelle Frances |
Australian Army Nursing Service Principal hospitals only: (1 Australian General Hospital) (2 Australian Auxiliary Hospital) (3 Australian General Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
LEE, Harold |
6th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement 8th Battalion 65th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
LEE, Roy Martin Corrington | 5th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
LEIGH, Allen Frederick | 38th Battalion, B Company | Jill Fenwick | |
LEIHY, John Henry | Divisional Ammunition Column 1, Reinforcement 10 | Sylvia Black | |
LEIHY, William |
8th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement 2nd Machine Gun Company 1st Machine Gun Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
LENNOX, Andrew | Jill Fenwick | ||
LENZER, Simeon | 17th General (Victorian) Reinforcements | Sylvia Black | |
LEWIS, Louis | AMC Sea Transport Staff, Section 4 | Jill Fenwick | |
LEWIS, Raymond | 8th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
LIDDY, Michael |
5th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement 57th Battalion, later renamed 17th Light Railway Company 59th Battalion, B Company |
Jill Fenwick | |
LINDSAY, Ina Isabel |
Australian Army Nursing Service 4th General Hospital |
Jill Fenwick | |
LINDSAY, Robert Henry | 45th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
LISSON, William Thomas | 59th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
LITTLEJOHN, Euan Ironside |
Australian Army Medical Corps No.1 Australian General Hospital No.3 Aust Command Depot 3rd Aust. Casualty Clearing Station RAMC School of Instruction (temp) |
Sue Larkin | |
LOAS, John |
39th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement 36th Heavy Artillery Brigade |
Jill Fenwick | |
LOUGHNAN, John |
6th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement 58th Battalion |
Sue Larkin | |
LOWE, Robert |
9th ASC, Divisional Supply, Mechanical Transport 1st Australian Field Ambulance 1st Motor Transport Company |
Jill Fenwick | |
LOWELL, Rupert Leslie |
Infantry Brigade Train 8, 18 A.S.A. 28th Army Service Corps, 5th Divisional Train |
Jill Fenwick | |
LOWRY, Leonard Ernest |
Field Artillery Brigade 4, Battery 12 104th Battery, 2nd Division AIF Headquarters London |
Sue Larkin | |
LUDBROOK, John Reginald | 10/14 Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
LUNNEY, Norman Ernest | Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 28 | Sylvia Black | |
LYONS, Martin | 5th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
MACCALLUM, Reginald William | 10th Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron | Sylvia Black | |
MACKAY, Harold George | 5th Battalion, 2nd Brigade | Jill Fenwick | |
MACKAY, Jack | 5th Pioneer Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
MACKAY, John Shaw |
12th Field Ambulance 13th Training Battalion 7th Field Ambulance 3rd Australian General Hospital |
Jill Fenwick | |
MAGILL, Arthur | Field Artillery Brigade 4, Battery 12 | Jill Fenwick | |
MAHER, James Frederick | 14th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcements | Tim Holland | |
MAHONEY, Martin | 6th Battalion, D Company | Jill Fenwick | |
MANSELL, Leslie William | F.A.B. 2, 6th Field Artillery Brigade | Jill Fenwick | |
MANSFIELD, William | 21st Battalion, 15th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
MARKS, Cecil Solomon | 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 5th Reinforcements | Sylvia Black | |
MARSH, John Stanley |
11th General (Victorian) Reinforcements 14th Battalion A.I.F. |
Jill Fenwick | |
MARTIN, Albert Edward | Jill Fenwick | ||
MARTIN, Alexander Colin | 39th Battalion, C Company | Jill Fenwick | |
MARTIN, Edward Percy | 60th Battalion | David Fisher | |
MARTIN, Edwin John | 56th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
MATOOREKOS, Panaye | 8th Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 31 | Sylvia Black | |
MATSON, Henry John | 39th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
MATHEWS, Roland Clyne | 6th Field Ambulance | Sue Larkin | |
MAY, Arthur Edward | 13th Field Artillery Brigade | Jill Fenwick | |
MAYNARD, Edmund William Arthur |
26/2nd Battalion 25/4th Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
McALISTER, John Baird | 10th Field Company Engineers | Sylvia Black | |
McCOLL, John Archibald |
23 Howitzer Brigade 1-10 Reinforcements and Brigade Ammunition Column Australian Medical Corps |
Jill Fenwick | |
McCORMACK, Garnet Frederick Binge |
Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company 1, Reinforcement 2 1st Field Ambulance |
Jill Fenwick | |
McCURE, Ernest Alfred | Field Artillery Brigade 2, Battery 6 | Sylvia Black | |
McDONALD, Alexander | 46th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
McDONALD, Alexander Michael | 23rd Battalion, 19th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
McDonald, Benjamin James | 37th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
McGREGOR, Malcolm John |
24th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement 24th battalion 2nd Pioneer Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
McKENZIE, Willliam Maurice | 6th Battalion, Headquarters | Bob Batrouney | |
McKEON, Thomas |
10th Field Ambulance 14th Battalion A.I.F. |
Jill Fenwick | |
McKINNELL, Bertha |
Australian Army Nursing Service (1 Australian General Hospital) (14 Stationary Hospital) (Croydon War Hospital) (3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
McKINNON, Mary |
Australian Army Nursing Service (No 2 Australian General Hospital) (HS Kanowna) |
Janet Scarfe | |
McLAUCHLAN, William | 5th Battalion, A Company | Jill Fenwick | |
McLEOD, George Reginald Arthur |
6th Battalion, B Company 55th Battalion 5th Division Cycle Corps 32nd Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
McMAHON, James Edward |
2nd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 7 22th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
McNIVEN, Andrew |
29th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement 39th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
McPHILLAMY, John Wallace | Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 27 | Sue Larkin | |
McPHILLAMY, Ronald Murray |
Australian Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements 5th Australian General Hospital AAMC Training Depot UK |
Sue Larkin | |
McQUINN, Abbott Halford | 16th General (Victorian) Reinforcements | Jill Fenwick | |
McVEAN, Armstrong Poliah | 7th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement | ||
MEEHAN, Henry Francis | 5th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
MEEHAN, Michael |
59th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement 60th Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
MIDDLETON, Jack | 5th Battalion | ||
MILLS, Claude William |
6th Field Ambulance 2nd Division Headquarters |
Jill Fenwick | |
MILNE, Herman Edwin | 57th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
MITCHELL, William Smith | 3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 2 | ||
MITCHELHILL, Russell | 58th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
MOFFAT, Robert Edgar | March 1917 Reinforcements | Sylvia Black | |
MONTGOMERY, Harold Albert | Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company 1, Section 2 | Jill Fenwick | |
MOORE, Alfred Edward | 29th Battalion,4th Reinforcements | Sylvia Black | |
MOORE, Charles William |
37th Battalion, B Company Australian Employment Company |
Sylvia Black | |
MOORE, Harry | 21st Battalion, 20th Reinforcement | ||
MOORE, Joseph John | 9th Battalion, D Company | Sylvia Black | |
MOORE, Robert Leslie | 23rd Battalion | ||
MOORE, Tom Harold | 29th Battalion | ||
MOORE, William Byron O'Mara | 59th Battalion | ||
MOORE, William Edwin | Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Special Draft | Sylvia Black | |
MOREY, Edward Sydney | Field Ambulance 10 | ||
MOREY, James Dodds | 13th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement | ||
MORGAN, Alan John Hollier | 6th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement | ||
MORGAN, Eric Bruce | Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 31 | ||
MORGAN, Henry | 14th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement | ||
MORRIS, Arthur Langley | 2nd Light Horse Brigade | Sue Larkin | |
MORRISON, James Alexander | 23rd Battalion | Sylvia Black | |
MORTON, Leslie Thomas | 1st Battalion | ||
MORTON, Stanley William | Jill Fenwick | ||
MOULE, Walter James |
A Company 10th Battalion 14/6 Reinforcements |
Jill Fenwick | |
MURPHY, Joseph | 3rd Tunnelling Company | ||
MURRAY, Francis Henricus | 2nd Pioneer Battalion | ||
MURRAY, William John | 29th Battalion | ||
NANCARROW, Victor | 29th Battalion | ||
NASH, Henry Miles | 6th Battalion | ||
NASH, Leo | 23rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement | ||
NELSON, Cornelius | 1st Machine Gun Battalion | ||
NEWMAN, Joseph Fowler | 24th Battalion | ||
NICHAMIN, Leo |
9th Reinforcements Australian Flying Corps 3rd Squadron AFC |
Jill Fenwick | |
NICHOLAS, Frank | 6th Battalion, E Company | ||
NICHOLSON, George Leslie | 8th Bty FA | ||
NIXON, Charles Stafford | 2nd Field Artillery Brigade | ||
NOONE, Peter Francis | 5th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement | ||
NORMAN, Arthur | 3rd General (Victorian) Reinforcements | ||
NORTH, William Nixon | Machine Gun Company 2, Reinforcement 9 | ||
NUGENT, Peter | 20th Battalion | ||
O'BRIEN, Michael Ignatius | Chaplains' Corps | Sue Larkin | |
O'CARROLL, Felix Patrick | Divisional Ammunition Column 3, Reinforcement 8 | ||
O'CARROLL, John Philip | Clerks, AIF Head-Quarters (Egypt) | ||
O'CARROLL, Joseph Patrick | 39th Battalion | ||
O'DEE, Claude Benedict | 39th Battalion | Sylvia Black | |
O'DOUGHERTY, Denis Edward | |||
O'KANE, William Alexander | 7th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement | ||
O'KEEFE, Thomas David | 9th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement | ||
O'NEILL, Charles Townsend | 4th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
O'SHEA, Joseph Desmond | Australian Flying Corps, November 1917 Reinforcement | ||
OAKLEY, Robert James | |||
OLIVE, William James | 6th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement | ||
OLIVER, Walter | Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column | ||
ORAMES, Archibald William | Railway Unit, Section 2 | ||
ORFORD, William Albert | Field Artillery Brigade 2, Reinforcement 8 | ||
ORMAN, Clark Burnett | 7/2 Anzac Cyclists Corps, 14th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
OVEREND, Francis Harold | |||
OWEN, Herbert | 24th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement | ||
PARKER, Leslie Gilbert | |||
PARKER, Roy George | 6th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement | ||
PARSONS, George | 14th Australian General Hospital | ||
PATTERSON, Joseph | Australian Army Medical Corps | Sue Larkin | |
PEACOCK, John Knox | 3rd Field Artillery Brigade | Sylvia Black | |
PEEL, Alexander John | Australian Corps Headquarters | ||
PERCIVAL, Trevor Vinen | 2nd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 8 | ||
PHELAN, Andrew John | 8th Light Horse Regiment | ||
PHELAN, William Martin | 59th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement | ||
PIRRIE, Ernest Armstrong | Machine Gun Company 10, Reinforcement 7 | Sylvia Black | |
POTTAGE, Henry Rupert | 14th Australian General Hospital | Sue Larkin | |
POWERLETT, George |
1st General (Victorian) Reinforcements 22 Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
POYNTER, James Cursham | 60th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement | Bob Batrouney | |
PRICTOR, John Colin | 58th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
PRIDAY, Stella Muriel |
Australian Army Nursing Service (No 2 Australian Hospital Ship Kanowna) |
Janet Scarfe | |
PROWSE, Frederick Philpott | 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance, 16th Reinforcement | Bob Batrouney | |
PULLAR, George Edward | 23rd Battalion, 18th Reinforcement | ||
QUINN, Edward |
24th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement 7th Battalion AIF |
Jill Fenwick | |
RADCLIFFE, Harold Octavius | 57th Battalion | Sylvia Black | |
RAMSDALE, Cecil Harry | 23rd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
RAWLINS, Alfred Leonard | 3rd Pioneer Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
REDPATH, George Veitch |
24th Battalion, B Company 1st Army Troop Company Engineers |
Sylvia Black | |
REES, Rowland John Patton | Australian Army Pay Corps | ||
REES, Sydney Bagot | 3rd Pioneer Battalion | ||
REESE, John Howard | 3rd Field Artillery Brigade | ||
REEVE, Henry William | Jill Fenwick | ||
REILLY, Harold | 7th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement | ||
REILLY, William Leslie | 5th Motor Transport Company | ||
REYNOLDS, Raymond Gifford |
2nd Field Ambulance 1st Pioneer Battalion 9th General (Victorian) Reinforcements |
Sylvia Black | |
RICHMOND, Albert James | Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 2 | ||
RILEY, Edwin | Jill Fenwick | ||
RIORDAN, Keith | Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company 1, Section 2 | ||
RIPPINGALE, Jack Parker |
8th Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement 11th Field Artillery Brigade |
Jill Fenwick | |
RIXON, George | 3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 8 | ||
ROBERTS, Harrie | Army Medical Corps - Hospital Transports (Number 1 Hospital Ship A61, "Kanowna") | ||
ROBERTSON, Duncan Glenerochie |
AIF Australian Army Medical Corps HMAS W-2 'Kanowna' No. hospital ship as Captain 3rd Australian General Hospital 12th & 13th Aust Field Ambulance RMO 4th Aust. Division (temp) No.1 Aust. Demological Hospital, Bulford, UK |
Sue Larkin | |
ROBERTSON, Gertrude Muriel Norton |
Australian Army Nursing Service (Colabar War Hospital) (Hospital Ships Devanha and Sicilia) |
Janet Scarfe | |
ROBINSON, Alexander Harold | 24th Battalion, D Company | Bob Batrouney | |
ROBINSON, Lawrence John | Machine Gun Company 15, Reinforcement 11 |