WW1 soldiers and nurses
These are the East Melbourne people who served in the First World War. Some were born here, some lived and worked here and some registered for service here.
Click on a name to go to an individual's biography.
Name | Military units | Roll of Honour | Author |
---|---|---|---|
MOORE, William Byron O'Mara | 59th Battalion | ||
MOORE, William Edwin | Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Special Draft | Sylvia Black | |
MOREY, Edward Sydney | Field Ambulance 10 | ||
MOREY, James Dodds | 13th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement | ||
MORGAN, Alan John Hollier | 6th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement | ||
MORGAN, Eric Bruce | Field Artillery Brigade 8, Battery 31 | ||
MORGAN, Henry | 14th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement | ||
MORRIS, Arthur Langley | 2nd Light Horse Brigade | Sue Larkin | |
MORRISON, James Alexander | 23rd Battalion | Sylvia Black | |
MORTON, Leslie Thomas | 1st Battalion | ||
MORTON, Stanley William | Jill Fenwick | ||
MOULE, Walter James |
A Company 10th Battalion 14/6 Reinforcements |
Jill Fenwick | |
MURPHY, Joseph | 3rd Tunnelling Company | ||
MURRAY, Francis Henricus | 2nd Pioneer Battalion | ||
MURRAY, William John | 29th Battalion | ||
NANCARROW, Victor | 29th Battalion | ||
NASH, Henry Miles | 6th Battalion | ||
NASH, Leo | 23rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement | ||
NELSON, Cornelius | 1st Machine Gun Battalion | ||
NEWMAN, Joseph Fowler | 24th Battalion | ||
NICHAMIN, Leo |
9th Reinforcements Australian Flying Corps 3rd Squadron AFC |
Jill Fenwick | |
NICHOLAS, Frank | 6th Battalion, E Company | ||
NICHOLSON, George Leslie | 8th Bty FA | ||
NIXON, Charles Stafford | 2nd Field Artillery Brigade | ||
NOONE, Peter Francis | 5th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement | ||
NORMAN, Arthur | 3rd General (Victorian) Reinforcements | ||
NORTH, William Nixon | Machine Gun Company 2, Reinforcement 9 | ||
NUGENT, Peter | 20th Battalion | ||
O'BRIEN, Michael Ignatius | Chaplains' Corps | Sue Larkin | |
O'CARROLL, Felix Patrick | Divisional Ammunition Column 3, Reinforcement 8 | ||
O'CARROLL, John Philip | Clerks, AIF Head-Quarters (Egypt) | ||
O'CARROLL, Joseph Patrick | 39th Battalion | ||
O'DEE, Claude Benedict | 39th Battalion | Sylvia Black | |
O'DOUGHERTY, Denis Edward | |||
O'KANE, William Alexander | 7th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement | ||
O'KEEFE, Thomas David | 9th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement | ||
O'NEILL, Charles Townsend | 4th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
O'SHEA, Joseph Desmond | Australian Flying Corps, November 1917 Reinforcement | ||
OAKLEY, Robert James | |||
OLIVE, William James | 6th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement | ||
OLIVER, Walter | Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column | ||
ORAMES, Archibald William | Railway Unit, Section 2 | ||
ORFORD, William Albert | Field Artillery Brigade 2, Reinforcement 8 | ||
ORMAN, Clark Burnett | 7/2 Anzac Cyclists Corps, 14th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
OVEREND, Francis Harold | |||
OWEN, Herbert | 24th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement | ||
PARKER, Leslie Gilbert | |||
PARKER, Roy George | 6th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement | ||
PARSONS, George | 14th Australian General Hospital | ||
PATTERSON, Joseph | Australian Army Medical Corps | Sue Larkin | |
PEACOCK, John Knox | 3rd Field Artillery Brigade | Sylvia Black | |
PEEL, Alexander John | Australian Corps Headquarters | ||
PERCIVAL, Trevor Vinen | 2nd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 8 | ||
PHELAN, Andrew John | 8th Light Horse Regiment | ||
PHELAN, William Martin | 59th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement | ||
PIRRIE, Ernest Armstrong | Machine Gun Company 10, Reinforcement 7 | Sylvia Black | |
POTTAGE, Henry Rupert | 14th Australian General Hospital | Sue Larkin | |
POWERLETT, George |
1st General (Victorian) Reinforcements 22 Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
POYNTER, James Cursham | 60th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement | Bob Batrouney | |
PRICTOR, John Colin | 58th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement | Jill Fenwick | |
PRIDAY, Stella Muriel |
Australian Army Nursing Service (No 2 Australian Hospital Ship Kanowna) |
Janet Scarfe | |
PROWSE, Frederick Philpott | 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance, 16th Reinforcement | Bob Batrouney | |
PULLAR, George Edward | 23rd Battalion, 18th Reinforcement | ||
QUINN, Edward |
24th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement 7th Battalion AIF |
Jill Fenwick | |
RADCLIFFE, Harold Octavius | 57th Battalion | Sylvia Black | |
RAMSDALE, Cecil Harry | 23rd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
RAWLINS, Alfred Leonard | 3rd Pioneer Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
REDPATH, George Veitch |
24th Battalion, B Company 1st Army Troop Company Engineers |
Sylvia Black | |
REES, Rowland John Patton | Australian Army Pay Corps | ||
REES, Sydney Bagot | 3rd Pioneer Battalion | ||
REESE, John Howard | 3rd Field Artillery Brigade | ||
REEVE, Henry William | Jill Fenwick | ||
REILLY, Harold | 7th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement | ||
REILLY, William Leslie | 5th Motor Transport Company | ||
REYNOLDS, Raymond Gifford |
2nd Field Ambulance 1st Pioneer Battalion 9th General (Victorian) Reinforcements |
Sylvia Black | |
RICHMOND, Albert James | Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 2 | ||
RILEY, Edwin | Jill Fenwick | ||
RIORDAN, Keith | Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company 1, Section 2 | ||
RIPPINGALE, Jack Parker |
8th Light Horse Regiment, 13th Reinforcement 11th Field Artillery Brigade |
Jill Fenwick | |
RIXON, George | 3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 8 | ||
ROBERTS, Harrie | Army Medical Corps - Hospital Transports (Number 1 Hospital Ship A61, "Kanowna") | ||
ROBERTSON, Duncan Glenerochie |
AIF Australian Army Medical Corps HMAS W-2 'Kanowna' No. hospital ship as Captain 3rd Australian General Hospital 12th & 13th Aust Field Ambulance RMO 4th Aust. Division (temp) No.1 Aust. Demological Hospital, Bulford, UK |
Sue Larkin | |
ROBERTSON, Gertrude Muriel Norton |
Australian Army Nursing Service (Colabar War Hospital) (Hospital Ships Devanha and Sicilia) |
Janet Scarfe | |
ROBINSON, Alexander Harold | 24th Battalion, D Company | Bob Batrouney | |
ROBINSON, Lawrence John | Machine Gun Company 15, Reinforcement 11 | ||
ROBSON, George Cranstown | 7th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement | ||
ROCHE, Terence | 45th Battalion | ||
RODDY, Christmas | 5th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | ||
ROGERS, Horace | 2nd Field Artillery Brigade | ||
ROHEN, William | 58th Battalion | ||
ROHRS, John | July 1917 Reinforcements Australian Flying Corps | Jill Fenwick | |
RONAN, James | 37th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement | ||
ROPER, Frank | 7th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | ||
ROPER, Reginald Astley | Divisional Ammunition Column 1, Reinforcement 8 | ||
ROSS, Alister Vernon | 8th Battalion, H Company | Jill Fenwick | |
ROWAN, Alexander Lee | 2nd Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
ROWAN, Clement | 2nd Tunnelling Company | Jill Fenwick | |
ROWAN, Eliza |
Australian Army Nursing Service (Freeman Thomas Hospital, Bombay) (44 British General Hospital, Deolali) (34 Welsh General Hospital, Deolali) |
Janet Scarfe | |
ROWE, Dexter Brigham | Army Medical Corps | Sylvia Black | |
ROWE, Francis Henry | Hospital Transport Corps | Sylvia Black | |
RUNDLE, Walter Henry |
Howitzer Brigade 25, Reinforcement 6 14 Field Artillery Brigade, 5 Division |
JillFenwick | |
SALIKIS, Emaniol | 5th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | Bob Batrouney | |
SALLOWS, Tasman Thomas | 7th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement | ||
SALTER, Charles Joshua | Special Services, 2nd Draft Italian Reservists | Sylvia Black | |
SAMSON, Eric James |
24th Howitzer Brigade, 2nd Reinforcements 14th Field Artillery Brigade, 53rd Battery |
Sylvia Black | |
SAMSON, John Vernon |
Field Artillery Brigade, March 1917 Reinforcements 3rd Division Signal Company |
Sylvia Black | |
SANDERS, Algernon Benjamin |
1 Australian General Hospital 6 Field Ambulance |
Sylvia Black | |
SANDERS, Frederic Roy |
1 Australian General Hospital, Reinforcements 6 Field Ambulance |
Sylvia Black | |
SCHULTZ, Johann George |
13th General (Victorian) Reinforcements 1st Australian Dermatological Hospital |
Sylvia Black | |
SCOTT, Ernest Humphrey | Supply Column 3, Army Service Corps 26 | Sylvia Black | |
SEARL, Alice |
Australian Army Nursing Service (8 [British] General Hospital) (1 Australian General Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
SEDMAN, George Edwin | 14th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement | ||
SELLAR, Jack Marchant | 2nd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 4 | Sylvia Black | |
SERLE, Walter Henry | 8th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
SHARPE, Walter | 22nd Battalion Head-Quarters Staff | ||
SHAW, Charles Gordon | 2nd Field Ambulance | Sylvia Black | |
SHEPHERD, Victor Joseph | 48th Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
SHERLOCK, Harold Oscar | 9/1st Pioneer Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
SHORTIS, James |
5th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement 59th Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
SIEVERS, Charles George | 29th Battalion, B Company | ||
SIMPSON, Arthur | Tunnelling Companies (September 1916-February 1918): June 1917 Reinforcements | ||
SINGLETON, Herbert Elliot | 12th Reinforcements, 29th Battalion | Sylvia Black | |
SINGLETON, Percy William |
9th Reinforcements, Australian Flying Corps 2nd Division Artillery |
Jill Fenwick | |
SMAIL, Leslie Paterson |
14th Australian.General. Hospital, A.I.F. 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance, 4th Light Horse Brigade 4th Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron, 4th Llight Horse Brigade 4th Light Horse Regiment, 4th Light Horse Brigade 11th Light Horse Regiment, 4th Light Horse Brigade |
Sylvia Black | |
SMITH, Albert Edward | 2nd Field Ambulance, Section C | ||
SMITH, Archibald Charles | 8th Field Artillery Brigade | ||
SMITH, Harry Patterson | 6th Battalion, C Company | Jill Fenwick | |
SMITH, Philip Daniel | May 1916 Reinforcements | ||
SMITH, William James | 23rd Battalion | ||
SNELLING, William Francis | 23rd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement | ||
SOMMERS, John Archibald Douglas | Ist Divisional Train | Bob Batrouney | |
SOUNDY, Douglas William | 23rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement | ||
SPOWERS, Edward Augustus | Medical Officers | Sylvia Black | |
ST CLAIR, Ernest | 6th Battalion, E Company | Sylvia Black | |
STAINES, Albert Edward | |||
STANTKE, Gustave John | Australian Flying Corps, No 4 Squadron, Reinforcement 2 | ||
STANTON, John Joseph | 1st Australian Clearing Hospital, 13th Reinforcement | Sue Larkin | |
STARR, James Edward | 3rd Pioneer Battalion | ||
STENT, John Goulburn | 4th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement | ||
STEPHENSON, Niels Grontyad | 7th Battalion, A Company | ||
STEWART, Lyla Ferguson |
Australian Army Nursing Service (2 Australian General Hospital) (British General Hospitals in Egypt and France) |
Janet Scarfe | |
STIRLING, George Francis | 8th Field Artillery Brigade | Jill Fenwick | |
STONE, Arthur | 25th Battalion | ||
STONE, James | 15th Battalion | ||
STONE, Victor Harold | 4th Field Artillery Brigade | ||
STRATTON, Frederick John |
21st Battalion, 18th Reinforcement 22nd Battalion |
Jill Fenwick | |
STROM, Harold Greve | 10th Field Company Engineers | ||
SULLIVAN, James Henry | 5th Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 6 | ||
SUTTIE, Thomas | No 4 Tunnelling Company and 1st Reinforcements (May 1916) | ||
SWAN, Albert William | 46th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
SWIFTE, Frank Roydon | 3rd Pioneer Battalion | ||
SYME, Joseph Edward |
5th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement 60th Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
SYMONDS, Llewellyn Claude | 7th Battalion, A Company | ||
TABULO, James |
7th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement 5th Pioneer Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
TALBOT, Clive Richard Alton | 38th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement | ||
TAYLOR, Robert Ralston | Light Horse Brigade Train 3 | ||
TAYLOR, Walter James | 14th Battalion | ||
TEER-HAGEN, Cyril Thomas | Divisional Signal Company 2, Reinforcement 19 | Sylvia Black | |
TELFER, Percy James | 38th Battalion, Headquarters | ||
TELFORD, William MacArthur | Tunnelling Companies, December 1916 Reinforcements | Bob Batrouney | |
THOMAS, Wilfred Speechely |
119th Howitzer Battery 3rd Division Signal Company Engineers |
Sylvia Black | |
THOMPSON, Florance William | 1st Division Train | ||
THOMPSON, Joseph | Field Artillery Brigade 2, Battery 4 | ||
THOMPSON, Wilfred Edgar | 6th Battalion | ||
THOMSON, Walter Arnold | 29th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement | ||
THORP, William Gladstone | 7th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
THWAITES, Thomas Joseph | 23rd Howitzer Brigade | ||
TOMSETT, Francis Henry | 11th Field Artillery Brigade | ||
TOPE, William |
12th Battalion, B Company 52nd Battalion |
Sylvia Black | |
TRACEY, George | 7th Battalion | Sylvia Black | |
TREWHITT, George Alfred | 14th Battalion | ||
TRICKETT, Arthur Thomas | Field Artillery Brigade 2, Reinforcement 7 | Sylvia Black | |
TRICKETT, David Edward | 11th General (Victorian) Reinforcements | Sylvia Black | |
TUCKER, Beryl May |
Australian Army Nursing Service - Australian Military Forces (9 Australian General Hospital) (12 Australian General Hospital) Australian Army Nursing Service - India Service (Colaba War Hospital) (56 Station Hospital) (Victoria War Hospital) (Freeman Thomas Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
TURNBULL, Harry Henry | 6th Battalion, D Company | ||
UNVERHAU, Hugo James | Australian Reserve Park 1, Reinforcement 9 | Sue Larkin | |
VANDERZEE, Alexander Robert | 2nd Vet Sect | Sylvia Black | |
VAWDON, Harold Frederick | 22nd Battalion | Jill Fenwick | |
VINCENT, Robert Collier | AIF Headquarters | Bob Batrouney | |
VINEN, Peter Henry | 3rd Division Ammunition Column | ||
VINES, Thomas |
Australian Remount Unit 1, Squadron 2 2nd Australian Divisional Train |
Sylvia Black | |
VINES, Thomas | 5th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement | Sylvia Black | |
VIRGOE, Percy Ernest |
4th Light Horse Regiment A.A. Pay Corps |
Sylvia Black | |
VOCE, Alfred |
1st Australian General Hospital, Reinforcements 51st Field Artillery Battery, 13th Field Artillery Brigade |
Sylvia Black | |
VOCE, Edward Stanley | 9th General (Victorian) Reinforcements | Sylvia Black | |
WADE, Edmund Thomas | 14th Light Horse Regiment | ||
WAIGHT, George William | 8th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement | ||
WALLACE, Wm Henry | 24th Battalion, B Company | ||
WALLER, Louisa |
Australian Army Nursing Service (Deccan Military Hospital, Poona, India) |
Janet Scarfe | |
WALLER, Walter Rupert | 22nd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement | ||
WALLER, William James | 2nd Battalion | ||
WALTERS, Alfred Tasman | Supply Column 3, Army Service Corps 26 | ||
WALTERS, Leonard Thomas Willis |
6th Battalion, 7th Reinforcements AIF Headquarters |
Sylvia Black | |
WARD, Sidney Eric Richard | 3rd Pioneer Battalion | ||
WARDEN, Reginald George | Australian Ordnance Corps (Inspector Ordnance Machinery Section) | ||
WARNOCK, Frederick Charles |
9th Aust Army Supply Column - 8th Reinforcements 1st Anzac Transport Supply Col |
Sue Larkin | |
WATSON, Eileen Marriott |
Australian Army Nursing Service (2 Australian Stationary Hospital, Lemnos) (18 Stationary Hospital, Bombay) (Colaba War Hospital) |
Janet Scarfe | |
WATSON, John Edwin | 8th Field Artillery Brigade | ||
WATSON, Leslie Gottreux | 58th Battalion, 10th Reinforcements | Sylvia Black | |
WATT, James Erskine | 12th Field Artillery Brigade |